Go to top of page

Past hearings

18 June, 2018

Witness: Mr David Bell - Witness Statement                                                                                                                                                                                           
Theme: Themes 1 and 2

27 June, 2018

Witness: Dr. Matt Colloff - Witness Statement
Witness: Mr Peter Cosier - Witness Statement                                                                                                                                                                                       
Theme: Theme 1

28 June, 2018

Witnesses:  Professor Richard Kingsford - Submission
                    Professor John Williams -Submission                                                                                                                                                                
Theme:         Cross Section

3 July, 2018

Witness:         Professor Sarah Wheeler - Submission                                                                                                                                                     
Theme:          Themes 5 and 7  

5 July, 2018

Witness:       Associate Professor Rebecca Lester                                                                                                                                                            
Theme:         Themes 2 and 7

10 July, 2018

Witness:   
Associate Professor Jamie Pittock, Wentworth Group
Mr Peter Cosier, Wentworth Group
Professor Bruce Thom, Wentworth Group
Dr Celine Steinfeld, Wentworth Group
Submission                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
Theme:         Cross Section

11 July, 2018

Witness: 
Associate Professor Jamie Pittock, Wentworth Group
Mr Peter Cosier, Wentworth Group
Professor Bruce Thom, Wentworth Group
Dr Celine Steinfeld, Wentworth Group
Submission                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
Theme:         Cross Section

12 July, 2018

Witness:        Michael Murray/Adam Kay, Cotton Australia - Submission
Theme:          Cross section
Witness:        Maryanne Slattery - Submission
                                                          - Witness Statement                                                                                                                                                             
Theme:          Cross section

17 July, 2018

Witness:         Rachel Strachan - Witness StatementSubmission
Theme:          Themes 3 and 7

Witness:         Alan Whyte - Witness Statement
Theme:          Themes 3 and 7

Witness:         Professor Justin Brookes
Theme:          Themes 1 and 2

18 July, 2018

Witness:        Fred Hooper, Northern Basin Aboriginal Nations - Submission
Theme:         Theme 6

Witness:        Monica Morgan, Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
Theme:         Theme 6

Witness:        Steve Whan, National Irrigators' Council - Submission
Theme:         Cross-section

19 July, 2018

Witness:        Steve Whan, National Irrigators' Council - Submission
Theme:          Cross-section

Witness:         David Harriss - Witness Statement 
Theme:           Cross-section

Witness:         Rene Woods/Will Mooney, Murray Lower Darling River Indigenous Nations (MLDRIN) - Submission
Theme:           Cross-section

24 July, 2018

Witness:        Emma Bradbury - Submission
Theme:          Cross-section

Witness:        John Clements - Witness Statement
Theme:          Cross-section

25 July, 2018

Witness:        Bill Johnson - Submission - Witness Statement
Theme:          Cross-section

Witness:        Dr Martin Mallen-Cooper - Submission
Theme:          Theme 7 

26 July, 2018

Witness:        Professor Quentin Grafton - Submission
Theme:          Cross-section

 Witness:        Ian Cole and Tony Thompson - Submission
Theme:          Cross-section

30 July, 2018

Witness:        Dr David Adamson/Dr Adam Loch
Theme:         Themes 5 and 7

Witness:        Rob Rendell
Theme:         Theme 5 

31 July, 2018

Witness:        Maryanne Slattery  - Submission
                                                     - Witness Statement                                                                                                                                                                  
Theme:          Cross-section

2 August, 2018

Witness:        Grant Rigney  - Submission                                                                                                                                                                                               
Theme:          Theme 6

16 August, 2018

Witness:       Rob and Katharine McBride - Submission
Theme:         Themes  3 and 7

Witness:       Louise Burge - Submission
                                                    - Murray Valley Private Diverters Submission
Theme:         Cross Section

23 August, 2018

Witness:            Mal Peters - Witness Statement
Theme:              Theme 4

Witness:            Geoff Wise - Submission - Witness Statement
Theme:              Theme 4

Witness:            Chris Bagley - Submission
Theme:              Cross-section

24 August, 2018

Witness:            Justin McClure, Stuart Le Lievre, Terry Korn, Australian Floodplain Association - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

Witness:            Mark McKenzie - NSW Irrigators' Council - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

28 August, 2018

Witness:            William (Badger) Bates, Barkandji Nation - Submission
Theme:              Themes 6 and 7

Witness:            Juliet Le Feuvre, Environment Victoria - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

Witness:            Jan Beer - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

29 August, 2018

Witness:            Garry Hall - Submission and Dugald Bucknell - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

Witness:            Hon Karlene Maywald - Witness Statement
Theme:             Cross section

30 August, 2018

Witness:            Hugo Hopton/Natalie Stalenberg, Nature Foundation SA - Submission
Theme:             Theme 7

Witness:            Dr Anne Jensen - Submission
Theme:             Cross section

4 September, 2018

Witness:           Professor Justin Brookes
Theme:             Themes 1 and 2

Witness:           Dr Chris Perry (via Skype)
Theme:             Theme 5

5 September, 2018

Witness:            David Papps - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

Witness:            Associate Professor David Paton - Submission
Theme:              Cross section

6 September, 2018

Witness:            Andy Close - Witness Statement
Theme:             Cross section

Witness:            Jason Modica - Submission
                             Mark Jenkins, Mildura Rural City Council - Submission - Addendum

Theme:              Cross section                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

20 September, 2018

Witness:            Dr Emma Carmody
Theme:              Cross-section

21 September, 2018

Witness:            Chris Lamey - Witness Statement
Theme:              Theme 8  

Witness:            Professor Andy Pitman
Theme:              Theme 2 and 7

25 September, 2018

Witness:           Jason Alexandra - Witness Statement
Theme:             Cross-section  

Witness:           Professor Mike Young - Submission - Witness Statement
Theme:             Cross-section

26 September,2018

Witness:           Ben Bruce, Dr Theresa Heneker, and Chris Morony, South Australian Department for Environment and Water - Submission
Theme:             Cross-section

27 September, 20128

Witness:           Dr Emma Carmody (via Skype)
Theme:             Cross-section